Year 11 Revision

Lunchtime and Afterschool Revision

 

 

Lunchtime

 

Afterschool

 

Monday

French / Spanish  (1:50-2:20)  A7

Maths Workshop B8

 

Geog  S1

(see website for details of sessions)

Physics S10

Computer Science L2

PE  M08

Tuesday

History (KJG/JHB) L4

Maths Workshop B8

 

Art C6

Geog S2

(see website for details of sessions)

Biology S11

Computer Science L2

PE M08

Wednesday

Spanish (1:30-2:00)  A7

History (KJG/JHB) L4

Geog drop in S2

 

Chemistry S8

Geog S2

(see website for details of sessions)

Thursday

Maths Workshop  B7

History (DJP)  L4

 

RS (ASJ)  A4

Art C6

English B3

 

Friday

English  B3/B4

Business  L3

 

RS (CRL) C1



 

Easter Holiday Revision

Subject

Day / Time

Room

Topic  /Details

 

 

 

 

 

French

 

Tues 10th - 11-1

Thurs 12th - 11-1

 

A1

 

 

GCSE French Revision with Mrs Tunmore

 

 

DT

 

Tuesday 3rd & Wednesday 4th  (AJT)

Friday 6th and Monday 9th (BEK)

All students can attend either session

 

R5

 

 

RO5

 

AM session revision and controlled assessment catch-up, PM session revision

Food Tech

Thursday 12th

R11

 

AM and PM sessions are revision

Spanish

 

Tues 3rd 10:30-12:30

 

Tues 3rd 12:30-2:30

 

Thursday 12th  11 - 1

 

A1

Key vocab revision with Mrs Walters

 

Speaking exam practice with Mrs Walters

 

GCSE Spanish Revision Mrs Griffiths

 

 


 

Year 11 revision classes 2018 GEOGRAPHY – 3.30pm – 4.30/5pm 

Date 

Topic 

Focus 

Target group 

Teacher 

Room 

Mon  

15th Jan 

Hazards 

Overview of content 

all 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

22nd Jan 

Hazards 

Case studies 

Grades 7 + 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

29th Jan 

Hazards 

Practice questions 

all 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

5th Feb 

Urban Issues 

Overview of content 

all 

ACM 

S2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon  

19th Feb 

Urban Issues 

Case studies 

Grades 7 + 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

26th Feb  

Urban Issues 

Practice questions 

all 

ACM 

S2 

Mon 5th March 

Living World 

Overview of content 

all 

SCF 

S3 

Mon 12th March 

Living World 

Case studies 

Grades 7 + 

SCF 

S3 

Tues 13th March 

Resource Management 

Overview of content 

all 

ABM 

S3 

Mon 19th March  

Living World 

Practice questions 

all 

SCF 

S3 

Tues 20th March 

Resource Management 

Case studies 

Grades 7 + 

ABM 

S3 

Mon 26th March 

Physical Landscapes in UK 

Overview of content 

all 

ABM 

S3 

Tues 27th March 

Changing Economies 

Practice questions 

all 

SCF 

S3 

Weds 28th March 

Fieldwork Human 1 

Overview 

all 

ACM 

S2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues 17th April 

Resource Management  

Practice questions 

all 

ABM 

S3 

Weds  

18th April 

Fieldwork - Physical 1 

overview 

all 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

23rd April 

Physical Landscapes in UK 

Case studies 

Grades 7 + 

ABM 

S3 

Tues  

24th April 

Changing Economies  

Case studies 

Grades 7 + 

SCF 

S3 

Weds  

25th April  

Fieldwork - Human 2 

overview 

all 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

30th April 

Physical Landscapes in UK 

Practice questions 

all 

ABM 

S3 

Weds  

2nd May 

Fieldwork – Physical 2 

Overview 2 

all 

ACM 

S2 

Mon  

7th May 

Changing Economies  

Practice questions 

all 

SCF 

S3